Privacy + Disclosures

PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Last updated May 23, 2018

Please forgive all the legalese. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement is a legal document and sets out how we use and protect any information that you give while visiting FearlessFresh.com/FearlessCooking.club/CookingCheatSheets.com.

Welcome to Fearless Fresh, a website devoted to helping you cook like a boss, as well as providing information about products and services we think you would enjoy. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement is our best attempt at informing you that information you see on our website may be due to compensation or other business relationships; that we reserve the right to edit comments, customer reviews, and information provided by users and third-parties; and that any health or nutritional information provided is solely as a courtesy. In addition, while we may be enthusiasts of the products or services found on this website, it is up to you to use your best judgment and knowledge before buying or using anything you find on this website. In addition, even if specific safety measures or concerns are not presented you are still responsible for exercising safe and legal handling of any products or services you may acquire based on information received from this website.

Fearless Fresh/The Fearless Cooking Club/Cooking Cheat Sheets (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our websites https://fearlessfresh.com/ http://fearlesscooking.club/ https://cookingcheatsheets.com including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement carefully.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS THE SITE.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement is posted.

COMMENT/CUSTOMER REVIEW POLICY ON FEARLESS FRESH/FEARLESS COOKING CLUB/COOKING CHEAT SHEETS
Fearless Fresh is primarily a food blog, photo gallery of recipes, and collection of videos created to encourage and inspire you to cook like a boss™. It is also a place for people who enjoy our content to share their thoughts on the information we provide. Comments and customer reviews are not a requirement for accessing any of the content found on the website, so it may be that there are no comments or customer reviews on a particular post. All comments and customer reviews made on this website are subject to the website Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement. User and other third-party submitted content and/or links may be changed, altered, or modified at any time in the sole and absolute discretion of Fearless Fresh or its representatives.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data
Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as newsletter subscriptions, downloads, website comments, and customer reviews. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data
Information our servers may automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys
Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  • Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties.
  • Deliver targeted advertising, coupons, promotions, and other information regarding our website to you.
  • Allow comments and customer reviews on the Site.
  • Send you a periodic digital newsletter.
  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • Notify you of updates to the Site.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

By Law or to Protect Rights
If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers
We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

We currently use ActiveCampaign and MadMimi for delivery of email updates and newsletters. The ActiveCampaign and MadMimi services will store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications. Please refer to ActiveCampaign’s and MadMimi’s privacy policies for further information.

We use other third-party services to assist us in marketing. You may see these as popup features or separate sign-up pages. Those services will collect the information you voluntarily provide so we may provide the services you request.

Marketing Communications
With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Online Postings
When you post comments, contributions or other content to the Site, your posts may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Site in perpetuity.

Business Partners
We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions you may enjoy.

Other Third Parties
We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy
If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline to honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom youshare personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Tracking Pixels
We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. When you access the Site, your personal information is not collected through the use of tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. You may not decline web beacons; however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc., (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookie text files to analyze how our Site is used. Google uses the data stored on these cookies to compile reports on website activities and to provide further services related to the use of the website.

Periodically, we may need to include a tracking pixel to monitor the effectiveness of information or materials we share. For example, you may subscribe to our newsletter, which may be used for advertising purposes. Newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows for an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. Also, this allows the Site to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. We do not share this information with third parties.

In addition, we may include tracking pixels to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook and Pinterest marketing. These pixels are used for conversion tracking and personal and derivative data will be shared with third parties to measure the ad effectiveness. You can opt out of Pinterest’s data collection through your browser’s Do Not Track feature or your Pinterest personalization settings.

ADVERTISING

Internet-Based Advertising
This websites accepts various forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions, or other forms of compensation.

We may use third-party software to serve ads on the Site, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimize your online experience with us. For more information about opting out of internet-based ads, visit the third-party network or review Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

The compensation received may influence the advertising content, topics, or posts made on this website. The content, advertising space, or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content, although the website will take efforts to be in compliance with the Federal Trade Commission guidelines for disclosure of content provided as part of a material business relationship where appropriate. In addition, this website may utilize advertising networks or affiliate programs to bring you products or services for which you may have an interest. This compensation may impact how products or services are displayed on the website.

The owner(s) of this website may be compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. In instances when Fearless Fresh may receive compensation for posts or advertisements, all opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products are based on the experience of the writer and are true to the best of our knowledge. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be independently verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party in question.

Website Analytics
We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, if you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or review Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt­out cookies, plug­ins, or settings.

THIRD­-PARTY WEBSITES
The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

The Site may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Site. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Fearless Fresh/The Fearless Cooking Club/Cooking Cheat Sheets is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and providing links to products or services available from Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Site may post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to the Amazon listing. This affiliate program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Fearless Fresh/The Fearless Cooking Club/Cooking Cheat Sheets operates an online shop to provide access to products and services we think you may enjoy. Purchases made through our online shops are facilitated through a third-party and will require the disclosure of personal information, which will include payment details. These third-party providers will share information with Fearless Fresh/The Fearless Cooking Club/Cooking Cheat Sheets so we can process your order and provide customer service.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

RIGHTS RELATED TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Opt-out– You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us at help@fearlessfresh.com.

For all other requests, please submit a request to us at help@fearlessfresh.com.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION
At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Site. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political affiliation or opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or other sensitive personal information. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

POLICY FOR CHILDREN
Handle the Heat is designed for those 18 years of age or older. Visitors under the age of 18 must have permission from their parent or guardian to use certain features of our Site. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us at help@fearlessfresh.com.

CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have provided your personal information with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include sufficient detail about the public post(s) and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems, nor can we guarantee any cached or archived version of the site will remove such data.

Sponsorships and Product Reviews
From time to time we may agree to review products and/or services, and on occasion, these reviews may be created at the urging of a brand, vendor, or other business entity. In the event that we received any sort of compensation for content posted on this site – whether that compensation be in the form of product received, services rendered, monetary payment, or any other form – those posts will be specifically marked as sponsored content.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Copyright. 
FearlessFresh.com/FearlessCooking.club/CookingCheatSheets.com, including all text, images, software and other content contained herein, is the property of Stephanie Stiavetti, or her suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws. The compilation and arrangement of all content on this Site is the exclusive property of Stephanie Stiavetti and is protected by United States and international copyright laws. All rights reserved.

Trademarks. 
All content, including photographs and videos, created by Fearless Fresh/The Fearless Cooking Club/Cooking Cheat Sheets is subject to copyright restrictions. If you’d like to share any of our recipes, photos, videos, or articles, please do so through the share features enabled on the post. We have tried to make it easy for you to share on Pinterest, Facebook, Twitter, and other social platforms. In addition, we often have available the option to email or print the recipe for your personal use.

We ask that if you wish to repost or reproduce any text, recipe, photograph, or video content that you please contact usto find out about our licensing service.

Fearless Fresh is a registered US Trademark of Stephanie Stiavetti d/b/a Fearless Fresh.

Use of Site; Restrictions.
You may view and print material displayed on this Site subject to the following conditions: (a) the materials may be used solely for your own, personal information and not for commercial use; and (b) you must retain without modification all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices affixed to or contained in the materials you print and all copies thereof.

You may not copy or otherwise use FearlessFresh.com/FearlessCooking.club/CookingCheatSheets.com or any portion hereof, except as expressly provided above. You may not reproduce, download, republish, frame, transmit, distribute, sell, license, modify, alter, or prepare derivative works from FearlessFresh.com/FearlessCooking.club/CookingCheatSheets.com or any portion hereof, except with the express prior written permission of Stephanie Stiavetti.

Use of data mining, robots and similar data gathering and extraction tools is expressly prohibited. Nothing contained in this Site shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any copyright, patent, trademark or other proprietary interest of Stephanie Stiavetti or any third party. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Health and Nutritional Information
Any specific health claim or nutritional claims or information provided on the website or products available for sale in our store are for informational purposes only. Nothing on the website or products is offered is intended to be a substitute for professional medical, health, or nutritional advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

Statements within this website have not been evaluated or approved by the Food and Drug Administration. This website is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The reader assumes full responsibility for consulting a qualified health professional regarding health conditions or concerns, and before starting a new diet or health program. The owner, writer(s), and publisher(s) of this website are not responsible for adverse reactions, effects, or consequences resulting from the use of any recipes or suggestions provided or procedures undertaken hereafter.

If nutritional information is provided on a recipe, such information is provided as a courtesy and should not be construed as a guarantee. This information is a product of online calculators and should be considered estimates. Varying factors such as product types or brands purchased, natural fluctuations in fresh produce, and the way ingredients are processed change the effective nutritional information in any given recipe. Furthermore, different online calculators provide different results depending on their own nutrition fact sources and algorithms. If the accuracy of any nutritional information is important to you, reliance on such information provided on the website is not suggested.

DRINK RESPONSIBLY
Fearless Fresh will occasionally include content that includes wine, beer, or spirits or provide reviews of beverages intended to be consumed by those of legal drinking age. This content is intended for those 21 and over. Always drink responsibly.

CONTACT US 
If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact us at help@fearlessfresh.com.

Other important resources: